Professional Development for Delaware Library Staff: Collection Development/Management - 000 - CORE

A library’s collection of materials is never static. Collection development librarians not only select and deselect materials for the collection, but also develop and implement policies and procedures and ensure that staff are trained on their proper execution. Collection development staff:

• Build and maintain a collection of resources in many formats based on a determination of community needs.
• Establish and apply selection and evaluation criteria to build a collection of high-quality and relevant resources.
• Research and design systems and services to provide optimal access to resources.
• Understand and establish collection development policies and procedures.
• Ensure that the collection is current, useful, and in good condition.

The Competency Index for the Library Field includes Collection Development/Management on pages 16-18.

Collection Development/Management was identified as a CORE training need in the Training Needs Assessment.  It ranked #10 out of 51 self-identified urgent training needs.  It also ranked #10 out of 60 topics staff would like training in.  42% (55) of respondents indicated they would like training at the Beginner level, 25% (33) would like training at the Intermediate level, and 32% (42) would like training at the Advanced level.

• As part of Collection Development/Management, 129 respondents indicated they would like training in collectionHQ.  53% (69) indicated they would like training at the Beginner level, 25% (32) would like training at the Intermediate level, and 22% (28) would like training at the Advanced level.   

Courtesy - Treat everyone with kindness and respect.

Knowledge - Be aware of library policies, procedures, and resources.

Efficiency - Provide accurate and timely service with the best use of tangible and intangible resources.

DLC Team